Talbot v. B B Leasing Co., Inc.
[…] Co. v. Stanewich, 142 F.3d 1145, 1149 (9th Cir. 1998)).

The substantive law governing a claim or a defense determines whether a fact is material. Miller v. Glenn Miller Prod., Inc., 454 F.3d 975, 987 (9th Cir. 2006). If the resolution of a factual dispute would not affect the outcome of the claim, the court may grant summary judgment. Id.

DISCUSSION

As noted, the Court took under advisement the question of whether, under § 659A.043, Plaintiff is entitled to be reinstated to work overtime hours that were assigned to him before his reinstatement as a matter of law.

Section 659A.043(1) provides:

(1) A worker who has sustained a compensable injury shall be reinstated by the worker's employer to the worker's former position of employment upon demand for such reinstatement, if the position exists and is available and the worker is not disabled from performing the duties of such position. A worker's former position is available even if that position has been filled by a replacement while the injured worker was absent. If the former position is not available, the worker shall be reinstated in any other existing position that is vacant and suitable.
(2) Such right of reemployment shall be subject to the provisions for seniority rights and other employment restrictions contained in a valid collective bargaining agreement between the employer and a representative of the employer's employees.

Plaintiff points out that the right to reinstatement under § 685A.043 is very similar to resinstatement rights under OFLA and FMLA in that all three confer on an employee the right of reinstatement to his previously-held position or to an equivalent position on his return from protected leave.