Talbi v. ZCWK Associates
[…] New York Co. 2004) (citing Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83 (1994); Bronxville Knolls, Inc. V Webster Town Center Partnership, 221 AD2d 248 (1st Dept 1995); Talbi v ZCWK Assocs., 179 AD2d 475 (1st Dept 1992)).In the instant matter, defendant has argued that an arbitration agreement exists amongst the parties. Plaintiff has not opposed this claim nor does plaintiff oppose defendant's application to submit this claim to arbitration.

  9. Johnson v. Chase Manhattan Bank USA

    2004 N.Y. Slip Op. 50086 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2004)   Cited 2 times

    In addition, CPLR 7503 (a) directs that "[w]here there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with * * * the court shall direct the parties to arbitrate." Pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1), a court may dismiss a complaint based on a defense founded on documentary evidence where the proffered evidence disposes of plaintiff's claims as a matter of law ( Leon v. Martinez, 84 NY2d 83; Bronxville Knolls, Inc. v.