543 M.D. 2023
[…] Beard, 847 A.2d 161, 165 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). As such, we have no authority to review Count III as an original jurisdiction claim or pursuant to our powers of ancillary jurisdiction.
In line with the foregoing analysis, we conclude that we lack jurisdiction to consider Count III. Rather than dismiss that claim outright, however, we will transfer it to Common Pleas, which shall treat that portion of Talbert's Amended Petition as a complaint filed in its original jurisdiction. Stedman v. Lancaster Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs, 221 A.3d 747, 760-61 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019); 42 Pa. C.S. § 5103(a); Pa. R.A.P. 751; see Pa. Const. art. V, § 5(b) (our courts of common pleas "hav[e] unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law"). Subsequent to transfer, Common Pleas shall rule upon Commonwealth Respondents' and Smart Communications' respective preliminary objections to Count III, as well as Talbert's application for summary relief regarding Count III, which Common Pleas shall treat as a motion for summary judgment.