holding that evidence of scienter is "clearly susceptible to class-wide proof"
[…] The Suzukis participated in a common course of conduct in which the same core misrepresentations were constantly repeated. As noted above, any decisions to reinvest in MRI would have been influenced by the continuing misrepresentations about the safety of investing in MRI which reinforced what the existing investor already believed about MRI. The court does not see any meaningful difference between the statements made to individuals who had not yet invested and the statements made to existing investors.
ii. Section 12(a)
Section 12(a)(1) imposes liability for the offer or sale of an unregistered security. 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(1). Section 12(a)(2) imposes liability for the offer or sale of securities by means of a prospectus or oral communication that "includes an untrue statement of material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading." 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2).
Defendants do not argue that individual issues predominate as to this claim, nor does the court believe any element would entail an analysis of individual issues.