holding that evidence of scienter is "clearly susceptible to class-wide proof"
[…] Maini, 195 P.3d 850, 857 (Nev. 2008). Constructive trust "is not 'limited to [fraud and] misconduct cases; it redresses unjust enrichment, not wrongdoing.'" Id.
For the same reasons that support class certification of the breach of fiduciary and accounting claims, no individual questions exist to preclude class certification as to the constructive trust claim.
xi. Fraudulent Transfer
Plaintiffs allege a claim of constructive fraudulent transfer under Nevada Revised Statutes § 112.180(1)(b) against the Suzukis and Sterling Escrow. Such a claim requires showing that MRI made transfers to the Suzukis and Sterling Escrow without "receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation" at a time that MRI believed or reasonably should have believed that it would not be able to repay its investors.
The defendants do not claim that individual issues predominate as to this claim. Accordingly, this claim is proper for class action.
B. Superiority