Takeda Pharm., U.S.A., Inc. v. Burwell
[…] (AR at 141 (citation omitted).)

3. West–Ward Launches Mitigare, Alerting Takeda To The Existence Of Mitigare

FDA's evaluation of West–Ward's application for Mitigare was undertaken confidentially, in accordance with FDA rules and regulations. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.430(b) (“FDA will not publicly disclose the existence of an application or abbreviated application before an approval letter is sent to the applicant under § 314.105 or tentative approval letter is sent to the applicant under § 314.107[.]”). Moreover, because West–Ward neither cited Colcrys as the RLD nor certified to any Colcrys patents in West–Ward's 505(b)(2) application for Mitigare, West–Ward did not inform Takeda of West–Ward's application for Mitigare.