TAKD, LLC v. Biele
[…] If the existence of an arbitration agreement in a contract implicated the court's jurisdiction to hear an action, then a court would, accordingly, not have jurisdiction to stay such a matter because, in the absence of jurisdiction, the court may only dismiss a matter. In short, because the power to order a stay implies that the court has jurisdiction over a matter, the legislature could not have empowered the court to enter a stay in such a matter unless the court has jurisdiction over it."

General Statutes § 52-409 provides: " If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."

V

CONCLUSION

For all the reasons set forth above, the court denies Bittner's motion to dismiss.

SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

TAKD, LLC v. Biele

Superior Court of Connecticut
Jan 25, 2017
No. LLICV156012961S (Conn. Super. Ct. Jan. 25, 2017)
Case details for

TAKD, LLC v. Biele

Case Details