Theodore D. Takacy, Appellant-Petitioner, v. Beth Ann Milliner, Appellee-Respondent.
[…] We cannot say the trial court's division of the marital property was not just and reasonable. See Luedke v. Luedke, 487 N.E.2d 133, 135 (Ind. 1985) (observing it was apparent the trial court considered the source of the property and its future use and holding the court reached its conclusion in a fair and reasonable manner on the record and that reversal was not merited).
[¶12] To the extent Husband raises an argument on appeal related to tax consequences, he acknowledges that he did not present argument related to tax consequences to the trial court. Ind. Code § 31-15-7-7 provides the court, in determining what is just and reasonable in dividing property, "shall consider the tax consequences of the property disposition with respect to the present and future economic circumstances of each party." This Court addressed the predecessor to Ind. Code § 31-15-7-7 in Harlan v. Harlan, 544 N.E.2d 553 (Ind.Ct.App. 1989), reh'g denied, summarily affirmed, 560 N.E.2d 1246 (Ind. 1990).