Takach v. Oriko
[…] Rather, she telephoned the court on the day of the hearing to request to appear telephonically, and informed opposing counsel by telephone that she objected to the proposed judgment and would like a continuance.

RCW 4.84.250 provides that where the amount pleaded in any action for damages is $10,000 or less, "there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees."

RCW 4.84.185 provides that a court may, "upon written findings by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense."

The trial court awarded Takach the requested judgment quieting title in the encroaching area. The trial court further awarded Takach $1,000 in damages, $19,590 in attorney fees, and $456.80 in costs.