Takach v. Oriko
[…] Takach subsequently filed a notice of presentation of judgment, submitting a proposed judgment quieting title in the encroaching area and awarding him money damages. He also filed a motion for an award of attorney fees under RCW 4.84.250 and .185. Oriko did not appear at the hearing on Takach's presentation of judgment and motion for attorney fees. Rather, she telephoned the court on the day of the hearing to request to appear telephonically, and informed opposing counsel by telephone that she objected to the proposed judgment and would like a continuance.

RCW 4.84.250 provides that where the amount pleaded in any action for damages is $10,000 or less, "there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees."