NO. 2013-CA-000149-ME
[…] If such person cannot be found, the sheriff shall make a good faith effort to notify the nearest known relative, neighbor, or other person familiar with the child.
(5) Within seventy-two (72) hours of the taking of a child into custody without the consent of his parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision, a petition shall be filed pursuant to this chapter.
(6) Nothing herein shall preclude the issuance of arrest warrants pursuant to the Rules of Criminal Procedure.
KRS 620.080 provides that:
1) Unless waived by the child and his parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision, a temporary removal hearing shall be held:
(a) Within seventy-two (72) hours, excluding weekends and holidays, of the time when an emergency custody order is issued or when a child is taken into custody without the consent of his parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision; and(b) In cases commenced by the filing of a petition, within ten (10) days of the date of filing.(2) At a temporary removal hearing, the court shall determine whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that the child would be dependent, neglected or abused if returned to or left in the custody of his parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision even though it is not proved conclusively who has perpetrated the dependency, neglect or abuse. For good cause, the court may allow hearsay evidence. The Commonwealth shall bear the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence and if the Commonwealth should fail to establish same, the child shall be released to or retained in the custody of his parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision.
On appeal, Robert argues that the court committed reversible error and violated Kentucky Rules of Evidence (KRE) 601 by refusing to allow R.B.S. and M.B.S. to be called as witnesses. That provision provides that: