Tajonar v. Echosphere, LLC
[…] Oda v. Gucci Am., 2015 WL 93335, at *5 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 7, 2015). Affidavits and declarations serve as sufficient evidentiary tools, and the Court will review them in analyzing whether DISH met its burden. See Unutoa, 2015 WL 898512, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 13, 2015) ("[A] removing defendant is not required to go so far as to prove Plaintiff's case for him by proving the actual rates of violation.") (citing Oda, at *5)).

2. Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7: Meal Period Violations

California Labor Code § 226.7(b) states that "[a]n employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period." Violating § 226.7(b) results in a penalty of "one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided." § 226.7(c).