3:22-cv-00175-RCJ-CSD
[…] As a shorthand rule, statutes that are “jurisdictional rule[s]” are not subject to equitable tolling and statutes that are “claim-processing rule[s]” are subject to equitable tolling. Kwai Fun Wong v. Beebe, 732 F.3d 1030, 1035 (9th Cir. 2013). However, “[f]iling deadlines ... are quintessential claim-processing rules.” Id. at 1037-38 (citations and quotations omitted).
Here, the filing deadline for the NEPA claim is a claim-processing rule subject to equitable tolling. NEPA provides plaintiffs with a clear rule as to when they are required to file an action against the government. 23 U.S.C. § 139(1) (a claim arising under NEPA “shall be barred unless it is filed within 150 days after publication of a notice in the Federal Register.”). Accordingly, the Court will not construe the government's Motion to Dismiss as an action brought under Fed. R. Civ. P 12(b)(1) because NEPA permits equitable tolling. Id. For that reason, the Court will consider the government's motion under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6).