Tahir v. Berryhill
[…] Id. §§ 404.1572(b), 416.972(b). If the claimant is not presently working in substantial gainful activity, step two is analyzed. However, if the claimant is engaged in substantial gainful activity, the claimant is not disabled (regardless of any medical condition or the claimant's age, education, or work experience). Id. § 404.1520(a)(4)(i), (b); id. § 416.920(a)(4)(i), (b).

b. Step Two: Medical Severity of Impairment

If the claimant is not presently engaged in substantial gainful activity, the ALJ determines whether the claimant's alleged impairments are medically severe. Id. § 404.1520(a)(4)(ii), (c); id. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii), (c). If the claimant lacks "any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [the claimant's] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities," then the impairments are not severe. Id. §§ 404.1520(c), 404.1521(a), 416.920(c), 416.921(a).