Tahir v. Berryhill
[…] The ALJ first assesses all the relevant medical and other evidence in the record to determine the claimant's RFC. Id. §§ 404.1520(e), 416.920(e). The claimant's RFC gauges the most the claimant can do despite the claimant's limitations. Id. §§ 404.1545(a)(1), 416.945(a)(1). Before making a determination, the SSA is responsible for developing the claimant's complete medical history. Id. §§ 404.1545(a)(3), 416.945(a)(3).

In the RFC assessment, the ALJ assesses the claimant's physical and mental symptoms and abilities, as well as other abilities affected by the claimant's impairments. Id. §§ 404.1545(b)-(d), 416.945(b)-(d). With respect to a claimant's physical abilities, "[a] limited ability to perform certain physical demands of work activity, such as sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, pulling, or other physical functions (including manipulative or postural functions, such as reaching, handling, stooping or crouching), may reduce [a claimant's] ability to do past work and other work." Id. §§ 404.1545(b), 416.945(b).

With respect to a claimant's mental abilities, "[a] limited ability to carry out certain mental activities, such as limitations in understanding, remembering, and carrying out instructions, and in responding appropriately to supervision, coworkers, and work pressures in a work setting, may reduce [the claimant's] ability to do past work and other work." Id. §§ 404.1545(c), 416.945(c). Additionally, "[s]ome medically determinable impairment(s), such as skin impairment(s), epilepsy, impairment(s) of vision, hearing or other senses, and impairment(s) which impose environmental restrictions, may cause limitations and restrictions which affect other work-related abilities." Id. §§ 404.1545(d), 416.945(d). Any physical or mental impairments must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source. Id. § 404.1521.

Next, the ALJ will compare the claimant's RFC with the physical and mental demands of the claimant's past relevant work.