NO. CIV. S-10-2123 LKK/EFB.
[…] A party seeking to rescind is required to give notice of his or her intent to rescind and "[r]estore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise." Cal. Civ. Code § 1691. The statute provides that when either notice of rescission has not been provided or restoration made, "the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both." Cal. Civ. Code § 1691.
Courts in California continually treat tender or at least the allegation of ability to do so as a necessary part of a valid claim for rescission of a contract. See, e.g., Periguerra v. Meridas Capital, Inc., No. 09-4748, 2010 WL 395932, at *3 (N.D. Cal.