CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-6867
[…] Tribune Rev. Newspaper Co. , 570 Pa. 242, 809 A.2d 243, 247 (2002) (noting that invasion of privacy requires (1) "an intentional intrusion on the seclusion of [a plaintiff's] private concerns which was substantial and highly offensive to a reasonable person" that would have (2) "caused mental suffering, shame or humiliation to a person of ordinary sensibilities") with 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 9121(b)(2) (defining violation of the CHRIA to entail the dissemination of criminal history record information to individuals or noncriminal justice agencies without having excised "all notations of arrests, indictments or other information relating to the initiation of criminal proceedings where: [1] three years have elapsed from the date of arrest; [2] no conviction has occurred; and [3] no proceedings are pending seeking a conviction").
Defendants' argument to the contrary elides the difference between a cause of action and a type of harm.