Civil Action No. 12–6867.
[…] The provision does not address purely private conduct. It establishes a set of rules for criminal justice agencies—among which “only state or local police departments” may disseminate record information to the public at large, Pa. Office of Att'y Gen., Criminal History Record Information Act Handbook 1, 14 (7th ed.2013); see also 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 9121(b)—but says nothing about private actors. It would require an inductive leap to hold that these rules, by implication, prohibit any sharing of criminal history record information by private persons. Cf. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9102 (defining “dissemination” as “[t]he oral or written transmission or disclosure of criminal history record information ...”).
Taha has not, in fact, argued that § 9121 prohibits dissemination by purely private actors. Nor has he claimed that CIA's conduct rendered it a de facto criminal justice agency.