TAG 380, LLC v. COMMMET 380, INC.
[…] Turning to the merits, section 6.01(a) of the lease between TAG and COMMET requires TAG to maintain "insurance on the Building against loss or damage by fire and against loss or damage by other risks included under the standard Extended Coverage Endorsement as presently adopted for use with the New York Standard Fire Insurance Policy * * *." Insurance Law § 3404 codifies the minimum requirements for standard fire insurance policies issued on property in New York State. (Lane v Security Mut. Ins. Co., 96 NY2d 1.) Section 3404(e) requires an insurer to insure the property, up to the specified dollar amounts, "against all direct loss by fire, lightning and by removal from premises endangered by the perils insured against in this policy, except as hereinafter provided." This section further provides for exclusions limited to the following: