Tafoya v. Perkins
[…] We agree.

Section 7-60-129, C.R.S (1986 Repl. Vol. 3A) of the Uniform Partnership Law (the Act) provides that:

The dissolution of any partnership is the change in relation of the partners caused by any partner ceasing to be associated in the carrying on as distinguished from the winding up of the business.

Under this section, when a partner withdraws from the business, the partnership is dissolved as to that party. However, the remaining partners may elect to continue operating as a partnership. Wester Co. v. Nestle, 669 P.2d 1046 (Colo.App. 1983).

Section 7-60-143, C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 3A) of the Act states as follows:

The right to an account of his interest shall accrue to any partner or his legal representative, as against the winding up partners, the surviving partners, or the person or partnership continuing the business at the date of dissolution, in the absence of any agreement to the contrary.

See also § 7-60-122, C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 3A).

Courts have reached varying conclusions, depending on the circumstances, about when a statute of limitations begins to run on a claim seeking an accounting. See generally J. Crane A. Bromberg, Law of Partnership § 87 (1968); R. Donaldson, Annotation, When Statute of Limitations Commences to Run on Right to Partnership Accounting, 44 A.L.R.4th 678 (1986). However, §§ 7-60-129 and 7-60-143, taken together, provide that, absent an agreement to the contrary, at least in the circumstances of a withdrawing partner seeking an accounting against any partners winding up or continuing the business, the cause of action accrues on the date the withdrawing partner ceases to be associated with the business, resulting in dissolution of the partnership. See generally J. Crane A. Bromberg, Law of Partnership, supra, § 87 at 499-500 ("For an action against a surviving partner or liquidating partner, as stated in the Uniform Act, the statute begins to run on the date of dissolution.").