Tafoya v. Perkins
[…] That finding is not challenged on appeal.

The trial court found no breach of a fiduciary duty but concluded that plaintiff was entitled to an accounting, found that any statute of limitations began to run only upon completion of the winding up of the partnership in January 1994, and awarded plaintiff a share of the proceeds in the apartment complex resulting from the sale. This appeal followed.

Defendant contends, among other things, that a claim for an accounting is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. We agree.

Section 7-60-129, C.R.S (1986 Repl. Vol. 3A) of the Uniform Partnership Law (the Act) provides that:

The dissolution of any partnership is the change in relation of the partners caused by any partner ceasing to be associated in the carrying on as distinguished from the winding up of the business.

Under this section, when a partner withdraws from the business, the partnership is dissolved as to that party. However, the remaining partners may elect to continue operating as a partnership. Wester Co. v. Nestle, 669 P.2d 1046 (Colo.App. 1983).

Section 7-60-143, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.