01CV0841.
[…] Pennhurst State Sch. Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 120, 21 (1984) (neither pendent jurisdiction nor any other basis for jurisdiction may override the Eleventh Amendment).
Accordingly, the defendants are entitled to summary judgment on the § 1983 and state law negligence claims for money damages brought against each of the individual defendants in their official capacity.
Pendent State-Law Claims Against Defendants in Their Personal Capacities.
All defendants contend that the plaintiff's pendent state law claims for negligence are barred by New York Corrections Law § 24 which protects all employees of DOCS sued for damages in their personal capacities. The plaintiff does not oppose the defendants' arguments.
Section 24 provides in pertinent part that:
(1) [n]o civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the [Department of Correctional Services], in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.
(2) Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of an officer or employee of the [Department of Correctional Services] shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.
N.Y. Corr. Law § 24(1)-(2) (2007).
The Second Circuit considered whether § 24 would equally bar personal-capacity suits against DOCS employees brought in federal court. Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12 (2d Cir. 1996).