Tafari v. State
[…] A pro se litigant, such as Claimant, is not authorized to issue his own subpoena compelling the attendance of a witness to testify at trial without a Court order (see CPLR § 2302 [a]). With respect to the issuance of a subpoena compelling the attendance of an inmate witness however, CPLR § 2302 (b) provides that "a subpoena to compel . . . [the] attendance of any person confined in a penitentiary or jail, shall be issued by the court. Unless the court orders otherwise, a motion for such subpoena shall be made on at least one day's notice to the person having custody of the . . . person confined." Oversight of the issuance of a subpoena compelling the attendance of an inmate to testify at trial "enables the court to gauge the importance of such person's attendance, and prevent[] abuses" (Connors, McKinney's CPLR Practice Commentary C2302:3).