# 2016-038-501 Claim No. 126311 Motion No. M-87076
[…] Third-party defendant's attorney: | |
Signature date: | January 14, 2016 |
City: | Saratoga |
Comments: | |
Official citation: | |
Appellate results: | |
See also (multicaptioned case) |
Decision
Claimant, an individual incarcerated in a State correctional facility, filed this claim on June 17, 2015, alleging unlawful confinement in a Special Housing Unit and loss of personal property. Defendant makes this pre-answer motion to dismiss the claim based upon claimant's failure to have notarized the verification that accompanied the claim. Claimant opposes the motion.
Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) states that the claim "shall be verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in the supreme court." When a claim is served unverified or with an insufficient verification, the defendant must act in accordance with CPLR 3022 (see Lepkowski v State of New York, 1 NY3d 201, 210 [2003]).