RJI #16-1-2011-0038.09 INDEX # 2011-0084 ORI #NY016015J
[…] Prison Litigation Reform Act §7(2)(g)(2). SO ORDERED." This notation clearly suggests Court involvement in the issuance of the summons, which is the practice in federal, but not state, courts. There is simply no reason or basis for the stamped notation in question to appear on any summons filed in this Court.
For the reasons set forth in the preceding paragraph, this Court finds that an amended summons must be filed before this action can move forward. When filing an amended summons the plaintiff should also take note of the provisions of CPLR §305(a) which state, inter alia, that "[a] summons shall specify the basis of venue designated and if based upon the residence of the plaintiff it shall specify the plaintiff's address, and also shall bear the index assigned and the date of filing with the clerk of the court."