No. 2012–20.
[…] See Silmon v.. Travis, 95 N.Y.2d 470,Vasquez v. Dennis on, 28 AD3d 908,Webb v. Travis, 26 AD3d 614 and Coombs v. New York State Division of Parole, 25 AD3d 1051. Unless the petitioner makes a “convincing demonstration to the contrary” the Court must presume that the New York State Board of Parole acted properly in accordance with statutory requirements. See Nankervis v. Dennison, 30AD3d 521, Zane v. New York State Division of Parole, 231 A.D.2d 848 and Mc Lain v. Division of Parole, 204 A.D.2d 456.
In an apparent attempt to reference the amended version of Executive Law § 259–c(4), petitioner asserts as follows: “Executive Law § 259(c) [sic] requires the board to incorporate risk and needs principles to measure the rehabilitation of persons appearing before the board [and] the likelihood of success of such persons upon release.' The parole panel did not apply in petitioner's case standards outlined in Executive Law § 259(c) [sic].” In support of this assertion petitioner cites, inter alia, the December 21, 2011 determination of the Supreme Court, Orange County, in Thwaites v.