No. 2012–20.
[…] At the time of petitioner's May 10, 2011 Parole Board interview Executive Law § 259–c(4) provided, in relevant part, that the Board of Parole shall “... establish written guidelines for its use in making parole decisions as required by law ... Such written guidelines may consider the use of a risk and needs assessment instrument to assist members of the state board of parole in determining which inmates may be released to parole supervision ...” Executive Law § 259–c(4) was amended by L 2011, ch 62, part C, subpart A, § 38–b, effective September 30, 2011 , to provide that the New York State Board of Parole shall “... establish written procedures for its use in making parole decisions as required by law. Such written procedures shall incorporate risk and needs principles to measure the rehabilitation of persons appearing before the board, the likelihood of success of such persons upon release, and assist members of the state board of parole in determining which inmates maybe released to parole supervision ...” (Emphasis added).