Tae Soo Chong v. Jong S. Chong
[…] This deed, made the ________ day of ______, in the year ____, between ________ (the grantor) and ________ (the trustee), witnesseth: that the said ________ (the grantor) does (or do) grant (or grant and convey) unto the said ________ (the trustee), the following property (here describe it): In trust to secure (here describe the debts to be secured or the sureties to be indemnified and insert covenants or any other provisions the parties may agree upon). Witness the following signature (or signatures).
Code § 55.1-317(B) additionally provides, in relevant part: "A deed of trust . . . shall state the full residence or business address of the trustee named in such deed of trust, including street address and zip code, and such address shall be valid for purposes of all notices under the deed of trust to the trustee." Finally, Code § 55.1-320 provides certain "duties, rights, and obligations" which a deed of trust "shall be construed to impose and confer upon the parties and beneficiaries" unless otherwise provided in the deed of trust.

A deed of trust thus need not be complicated to be valid.