Tadros v. New York City Health and Hospitals
[…] Metropolitan Hospital", but that any such action was being withheld until a discussion was had of "all aspects of this serious issue with you." In September 1983, after investigating the incident, Metropolitan concluded that its security guards had acted properly and within the scope of their employment. Plaintiff, acting pro se, thereafter, on October 25, 1983, served a notice of claim addressed to HHC upon the city, alleging an assault by the two guards resulting in physical and psychological injury. McKinney's Unconsolidated Laws of N Y § 7401 (2) (L 1969, ch 1016, § 20) provides that an action for personal injuries may not be maintained against HHC unless a timely notice of claim "shall have been filed with a director or officer of the corporation". Plaintiff took no further action on his claim until, by notice of motion returnable July 2, 1984, he moved for leave to file a late notice of claim, asserting in support thereof that his failure to serve HHC was due to the mistaken belief that HHC was a city agency and that, even in the absence