Tadlock v. Pentagon Fed. Credit Union (In re Hill)
[…] However, the Deed of Trust also contained the legal description for the property located at 5710 Rockbridge Lane. Therefore, the conveyance is unclear because the Debtor owns both of these parcels of land.

Pentagon attempted to fix this inconsistency in the Deed of Trust by recording the Corrective Affidavit on March 16, 2011, but the Corrective Affidavit was not effective under state law. Pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 47-36.1, "notice of typographical or other minor error in a deed or other instrument recorded with the register of deeds may be given by recording an affidavit." However, as the North Carolina Court of Appeals held in Green v. Crane, 386 S.E.2d 757, 760 (N.C. Ct. App. 1990), the addition of a legal description of land is "not the correction of an obvious typographical or clerical error."