Nos. 65690, 65730.
[…] David J. White of Proenza and White, Miami, for Carlyle S. Fabal and Nancy G. Fabal.
Richard B. Collins and Robert W. Goldman of Perkins and Collins, Tallahassee, for respondents.
These consolidated cases are before us pursuant to certified questions regarding the applicability to the Florida Patient's Compensation Fund (Fund) of section 95.11(4)(b), Florida Statutes (1977), providing for a two-year statute of limitations in medical malpractice actions against "health-care providers and persons in privity with the health care provider." We have jurisdiction. Art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const.
Section 95.11(4)(b), Florida Statutes (1977), reads as follows:
An action for medical malpractice shall be commenced within 2 years from the time the incident giving rise to the action occurred or within 2 years from the time the incident is discovered, or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence; however, in no event shall the action be commenced later than 4 years from the date of the incident or occurrence out of which the cause of action accrued. An "action for medical malpractice" is defined as a claim in tort or in contract for damages because of the death, injury, or monetary loss to any person arising out of any medical, dental, or surgical diagnosis, treatment, or care by any provider of health care.