Case No. 2:08-CV-01463-KJD-RJJ.
[…] (Id.)
Wells Fargo now moves for an order releasing the lis pendens recorded against the real property at issue in this litigation.
II. Analysis
A lis pendens is a "notice recorded in the chain of title to real property, required or permitted in some jurisdictions to warn all persons that certain property is the subject matter of litigation, and that any interests acquired during the pendency of the suit are subject to its outcome." Black's Law Dictionary 942-43 (7th ed. 1999). Nevada Revised Statutes Section 14.010 permits a claimant in an action for the "foreclosure of a mortgage upon real property, or affecting the title or possession of real property" to record a notice of pendency of action.
Wells Fargo argues that the lis pendens should be removed because Plaintiffs do not meet the requirements of Section 14.010 since the action does not affect title or possession of the real property.