Taddeo v. American Invsco Corp.
[…] B. Statute of Limitations on Securities Claims

The only remaining securities claim asserted by Plaintiffs is failure to register pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 77e. (See Order #843 at 5:9 dismissing all securities claims except failure to register claim.) The Ninth Circuit has held that the limitations periods in 15 U.S.C. § 77m are applicable to failure to register claims arising under 15 U.S.C. § 77e. Stitt v. Williams, 919 F.2d 516, 521 (9th Cir. 1990); see also, In re National Mortg. Equity Corp. Mortg. Pool Certificates Sec. Litigation, 682 F. Supp. 1073, 1077 n. 3 (C.D. Cal. 1987). 15 U.S.C. § 77m expressly provides that "[i]n no event shall any [such] action be brought ... more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public." This portion of Section 77m establishes a "statute of repose," not merely a statute of limitations. P. Stolz Family P'ship L.P. v.