Taddeo v. Am. Invsco Corp.
[…] And even if they had, none of these remarks, alone or collectively, was so prejudicial that but for the remarks the verdict would have been different. The testimony and evidence presented during the trial reasonably could support the verdict. Looking "at the scope, nature, and quantity" of alleged misconduct, I find that plaintiffs' counsel's misconduct does not warrant a new trial.

Id.

G. Whether the punitive damages award was excessive

Defendants argue that the jury's punitive damages award is excessive because Nevada Revised Statute § 42.005(1)(a) caps punitive damages at "[t]hree times the amount of compensatory damages awarded to the plaintiff if the amount of compensatory damages is $100,000 or more." Plaintiffs argue that this statute allows them to recover treble-punitive damages against each defendant. But the language of the statute ties the cap to "the amount of compensatory damages awarded to the plaintiff"; it does not refer to the amount awarded against any defendant.