Tackett v. United States
[…] Id. at 444. In applying that holding to Campbell's case, the court concluded that Campbell's predicate conviction for delivery of a controlled substance, under § 60A-4-401(a), could not qualify as a “controlled substance offense,” because the least culpable conduct criminalized by the statute was only the attempted delivery of a controlled substance. Id. at 442. West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a) makes it unlawful for any person to “manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.” W.Va. Code § 60A-4-401(a). The West Virginia Controlled Substances Act defines “delivery” of a controlled substance as “the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer” of controlled substances. W.Va. Code § 60A-1-101(h) (emphasis added).