Tackett v. Commonwealth
[…] The remaining claim is that jurors should have been instructed on criminal facilitation as a lesser included offense on all counts. The trial court overruled the motion on the strength of Commonwealth v. Caswell, 614 S.W.2d 253 (Ky. App. 1981), in which the defendant's actions, if coupled with knowledge, would have demonstrated "an intent to promote the commission of the crime[,]" making an instruction on criminal facilitation unjustified.

Luttrell v. Commonwealth, 554 S.W.2d 75, 79 (Ky. 1977), cited in Caswell, explains when an instruction on criminal facilitation should be given:

KRS 506.080 provides that a person is guilty of criminal facilitation ". . . when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime." The example used in Palmore, Instructions to Juries, Sec. 907 (1975), to illustrate when this instruction should be given is in the case of one who sells a gun to another whom he knows is going to use it in committing a crime.