Tabrizi v. Faxton-St. Luke's Healthcare
[…] B. The Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986

In his first cause of action, plaintiff seeks a declaration that defendants violated various sections of the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986 ("HCQIA"). Defendants assert that this cause of action must be dismissed because HCQIA does not provide a private cause of action through which a physician can seek relief for violations of that statute.

HCQIA confers immunity from damages on peer reviewers and persons involved with the reviewing body. See 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1) (2006) (stating that such persons "shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State . . . with respect to the action"). Plaintiff correctly notes that this provision has been interpreted by numerous courts to mean that HCQIA provides immunity from money damages but not immunity from suit. See, e.g., Podgurski v.