CIVIL ACTION NO. 11-1116
[…] Moreover, when there is conflicting testimony about factual matters, the resolution of which depends upon a determination of the credibility of the witnesses, the matter is one of the weight of the evidence, not its sufficiency. State v. Lofton, 96-1429, p. 5 (La.App. 1 Cir. 3/27/97), 691 So.2d 1365, 1368, writ denied, 97-1124 (La. 10/17/97), 701 So.2d 1331.
This assignment of error is without merit.
Tabor, 965 So.2d at 434; State Rec., Vol. I of IV.
When petitioner reasserted the claim in the state post-conviction proceedings, the state district court denied it pursuant to La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(A) ("Unless required in the interest of justice, any claim for relief which was fully litigated in an appeal from the proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction and sentence shall not be considered."). State Rec., Vol. IV of IV, Order dated May 15, 2008. Without assigning additional reasons, the Louisiana First Circuit Court of Appeal then likewise denied relief. State v. Tabor, No. 2010 KW 1349 (La. App. 1st Cir. Nov. 22, 2010); State Rec., Vol.