CIVIL ACTION NO. 11-1116
[…] In light of these facts, this Court declines to find any defect regarding timeliness.
State Rec., Vol. IV of IV, Order dated February 20, 2009. It is noted that the state court's order is curious in two respects. First, a petitioner cannot "appeal" a denial of post-conviction relief; rather, he is limited to seeking supervisory review. La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.6(A) ("The petitioner may invoke supervisory jurisdiction of the court of appeal if the trial court dismisses the application or otherwise denies relief on an application for post conviction relief. No appeal lies from a judgment dismissing an application or otherwise denying relief."). Second, petitioner's application was submitted within thirty days of the denial of relief, so it was not "out-of-time." See Louisiana Uniform Rules of the Courts of Appeal Rule 4-3; see also Melancon v. Kaylo, 259 F.3d 401, 404 (5th Cir. 2001).