No. 5513.
[…] The Lower Court held that the initial appointment by the Governor of the two Commissioners to any Waterworks District is not at the pleasure of the Governor, however, all subsequent appointments by the Governor to said office under the provisions of LSA-R.S. 33:3813 are governed by the provisions of LSA-R.S. 42:4 to the end that such subsequent appointments are at the pleasure of the Governor. The Lower Court therefore held in favor of petitioner and against defendant, and the defendant has taken a suspensive appeal.
LSA-R.S. 33:3813 as amended by Act No. 229 of 1956 provides as follows:
"Appointment of waterworks commissioners; terms; vacancies
"In the ordinance creating waterworks districts under this Chapter, the police jury shall appoint three commissioners recommended in the petition for the creation of the districts. If no recommendation is made in the said petition, or no petition is received, the police jury shall exercise discretion in the choice of said commissioners. The other two commissioners shall be appointed by the governor upon the recommendation of the petitioners for the district. If no recommendation is made in the said petition, or no petition is received, the governor shall exercise discretion in the choice of said commissioners. The said five commissioners shall, at their first meeting, determine by lot their terms of office, which shall be respectively one, two, three, four and five years, and they shall serve until their successors shall have been appointed and qualified. All commissioners thereafter appointed shall be appointed for a term of five years.
"Recommendations for the original appointment shall be made upon petitions in writing. If more than one petition is presented the appointments shall be made from the recommendation contained in the petition representing the greatest amount of assessed value of property in the waterworks district.