NO. 2019-CA-000773-MR
[…] Turner v. Commonwealth, 914 S.W.2d 343, 347-48 (Ky. 1996). The test by which a reviewing court weighs abuse of discretion is "whether the trial judge's decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles." Arnett v. Commonwealth, 366 S.W.3d 486, 489 (Ky. App. 2011) (citations omitted).
b. Discussion
Although the decision to grant or deny probation is within the discretion of the trial court, Kentucky statutes require that, before a trial court imposes a sentence in a felony case, there are certain factors that it must consider. One such statute, KRS 533.010, states in applicable part:
(1) Any person who has been convicted of a crime and who has not been sentenced to death may be sentenced to probation[.]
(2) Before imposition of a sentence of imprisonment, the court shall consider probation[.] Unless the defendant is a violent felon as defined in KRS 439.3401 or a statute prohibits probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, after due consideration of the defendant's risk and needs assessment, nature and circumstances of the crime, and the history, character, and condition of the defendant, probation . . . shall be granted, unless the court is of the opinion that imprisonment is necessary for protection of the public because:
(a) There is substantial risk that during a period of probation or conditional discharge the defendant will commit another crime;
(b) The defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most effectively by his commitment to a correctional institution; or
(c) A disposition under this chapter will unduly depreciate the seriousness of the defendant's crime.
(3) In the event the court determines that probation is not appropriate after due consideration of the defendant's
risk and needs assessment, nature and circumstances of the crime, and the history, character, and condition of the defendant, probation with an alternative sentencing plan shall be granted unless the court is of the opinion that imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public because:
Additionally, KRS 218A.1415 - a statute governing the penalties for the possession of controlled substances in the first degree - provides in relevant part:(a) There is a likelihood that during a period of probation with an alternative sentencing plan or conditional discharge the defendant will commit a Class D or Class C felony or a substantial risk that the defendant will commit a Class B or Class A felony;
(b) The defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most effectively by commitment to a correctional institution; or