NO. 2019-CA-000773-MR
[…] Id. at 630. The Supreme Court noted that, "[w]hile not specifically reiterating the exact language of [the applicable statute], the trial court's oral findings explain[ed] the reasons" for its decision. In particular, the Supreme Court endorsed the idea that a reviewing court "look to both the written and oral findings in conjunction with one another and not separately in a vacuum" to determine whether a sentencing court has met both statutory criteria and due process requirements. Id.
In this case, we note that both the definition of "presumptive probation" under KRS 218A.010(44) and the statutory criteria contained in KRS 533.010 require the court to consider substantially the same factors. For example, pursuant to KRS 533.010(2)(b), a court may impose a prison sentence if it finds that "[t]he defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most effectively by his commitment to a correctional institution[.]" Similarly, the presumption of probation under KRS 218A.010(44) may be overcome by a finding on the record that the defendant "is not amenable to community-based treatment[.]"