NO. 2019-CA-000773-MR
[…] On May 15, 2019, Tabor, by counsel, filed a notice of appeal to this Court. On appeal, Tabor argues that the trial court committed reversible error and that it abused its discretion when it refused to grant probation without making the findings required by KRS 218A.1415; and KRS 218A.010(44) - and instead imposed the maximum penalty.
In relevant part, KRS 218A.1415 provides:
(2) Possession of a controlled substance in the first degree is a Class D felony subject to the following provisions:
(a) The maximum term of incarceration shall be no greater than three (3) years, notwithstanding KRS Chapter 532;
(b) For a person's first or second offense under this section, he or she may be subject to a period of:
1. Deferred prosecution pursuant to KRS 218A.1415; or
2. Presumptive probation;
KRS 218A.010(44) provides as follows:
(c) Deferred prosecution under paragraph (b) of this subsection shall be the preferred alternative for a first offense; and
(d) If a person does not enter a deferred prosecution program for his or her first or second offense, he or she shall be subject to a period of presumptive probation, unless a court determines the defendant is not eligible for presumptive probation as defined in KRS 218A.010.