Index No.: 651410/2017
[…] According to plaintiff, RedOrbit and Ralls did not object to the outstanding balances or raise any defensible equitable considerations.
Defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiff's account stated cause of action is denied.
Constructive Fraudulent Conveyance While Insolvent
RedOrbit and Ralls' motion to dismiss plaintiff's third cause of action against Ralls for constructive fraudulent conveyances while insolvent in the sale of RedOrbit to Science Matters is denied. Debtor & Creditor Law § 273, which governs constructive fraudulent conveyances while insolvent, provides the following:
"Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration."
A court may determine what is fair consideration for a conveyance by looking to the "facts of each particular case" in which there is an alleged fraudulent conveyance.