Index No. 510440/2018 Mo. Seq. Nos. 8 9
[…] Defendant moves to dismiss the claims and purported additional cause of action set forth in the supplemental bill of particulars on the grounds they are improper. It is well established in the Second Department that:
"[t]he purpose of a bill of particulars is to amplify the pleadings, limit the proof, and prevent surprise at trial" (Jones v. LeFrance Leasing Ltd. Partnership, 61 A.D.3d 824, 825 [2d Dept. 2009], Pursuant to CPLR 3043(b), "[a] party may serve a supplemental bill of particulars with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities ... [p]rovided however that no new cause of action may be alleged or new injury claimed." By asserting, in the "second supplemental bill of particulars," various statutory violations allegedly committed... the plaintiff was not simply amplifying her prior response.. .Instead, she was adding new allegations, which had not been asserted in the complaint." Jurado v.