Taberna Preferred Funding IV, Ltd. v. Opportunities II Ltd. (In re Taberna Preferred Funding IV, Ltd.)
[…] In re Montgomery Ward, LLC , 634 F.3d at 740 (citing In re DRW Prop. Co. , 57 B.R. 987, 992 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 1986) ); see id. ("The transformation of non-recourse claims into recourse claims is for distribution purposes only in a Chapter 11 reorganization case where the debtor has been given the power to retain encumbered property (over the objection of the secured creditor) for use in its plan of reorganization."); Travelers Ins. Co. v. 633 Third Assocs. , No. 91 CIV. 5735 (CSH), 1991 WL 236842, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 31, 1991) (citing In re DRW Prop. Co. , 57 B.R. at 992 ); 11 U.S.C. § 1111(b) ("A claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse ....")(emphasis added); see also 7 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1111.03[1](c) (16th ed. 2018) ("Thus, although the claim becomes recourse against the debtor for purposes of distribution, it remains a nonrecourse claim for all other purposes.").