Tabbaa v. Nouraldin
[…] Tabbaa I, 2022-Ohio-1172, at ¶ 3. Tabbaa has not presented any evidence to the contrary; instead, he further acknowledges that any purported oral agreement was a means of temporarily transferring ownership to Nouraldin for "safekeeping" "until a third-party [creditor] claim involving [Tabbaa] ha[d] been resolved." (Plaintiffs Response to Motion for Summary Judgment, 05/30/23; Brief of Appellant, 10/10/23.) As discussed by the Nouraldins, such an agreement contravenes R.C. 2913.45(A)(1), which provides that "[n]o person, with purpose to defraud . . . the person's creditors, shall . . . remove, conceal, destroy, encumber, convey, or otherwise deal with any of the person's property[.]"

"Defraud" is defined as "to knowingly obtain, by deception, some benefit for oneself or another, or to knowingly cause, by deception, some detriment to another." R.C. 2913.01(B).