Tabatchnick Realty Group, LLC v. PNC Bank, N.A.
[…] Tabatchnick has brought this action, and now moves for summary judgment, to recovery twice the amount paid, claiming that the late charge on the balloon payment was usurious in violation of 12 U.S.C. §§ 85 and 86 of the National Banking Act (NBA). PNC has also moved for summary judgment, arguing 12 U.S.C. §§ 85 and 86 are inapplicable, and seeks judgment on its counterclaim for attorneys fees.

II.

The NBA provides for recovery for "twice the amount of interest" if the "rate of interest is greater than allowed under Section 85," 12 U.S.C. § 86. Section 85, in turn, states that "[a]ny association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located."

The Comptroller of the Currency, who is charged with enforcing the federal banking laws, has concluded that late fees fall within the definition of interest. Interest includes: