No. 392 C.D. 2013
[…] Pursuant to section 6602(f) of the PLRA, a trial court can revoke a prisoner's IFP status if the prisoner filed three or more civil actions involving prison conditions and these civil actions were dismissed as frivolous, malicious, or for failure to state a claim. In pertinent part, section 6602(f) provides as follows:
(f) Abusive litigation. — If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and:42 Pa.C.S. §6602(f) (emphasis added). Under section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA, a court can dismiss prison conditions litigation when "[t]he prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief." 42 Pa.C.S. §6602(e)(2).
three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2) ...
* * *
the court may dismiss the action.