No. 151-72
[…] Affirmed and remanded.
Francis R. Peisch, Esq., Burlington, for Plaintiff.
Lisman Lisman, Burlington, for Defendant.
Present: Shangraw, C.J., Barney, Smith, Keyser and Daley, JJ.
On September 15, 1971, the plaintiff brought a divorce petition alleging intolerable severity on the part of the defendant. As an additional ground for a divorce, plaintiff, on April 13, 1972, amended his complaint by alleging that he had lived apart from the defendant for more than six months, and that the resumption of marital relations is not reasonably probable. This amendment comports with 15 V.S.A. § 551, subsection (7) which became effective April 6, 1972, permitting the granting of a divorce on the following grounds:
"(7) When a married person has lived apart from his or her spouse for six consecutive months and the court finds that the resumption of marital relations is not reasonably probable."
Defendant filed an answer to the amendment of plaintiff's complaint admitting that the plaintiff had lived apart from her for more than six months, but alleged that a reconciliation was reasonably probable.