Civil No. 02-131-M, Opinion No. 2004 DNH 054
[…] As in Manego, smoke alone (and there is little evidentiary smoke here) is not enough to force defendant to trial to prove that her actions were not discriminatory.
To the extent plaintiffs were seeking relief under Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(f), the request was untimely, not adequately supported, and unjustified. Nevertheless, plaintiffs were, once again, permitted to take Patricia Zwirner's deposition, obtain e-mails, and supplement their opposition to summary judgment.
II. The Fair Housing Act Claim.
Plaintiffs have also asserted a Fair Housing Act claim. The Fair Housing Act ("FHA") 42 U.S.C. § 3601, et seq., is intended "to provide within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States." 42 U.S.C. § 3601. "Thus, it is intended to promote `open, integrated residential housing patterns and to prevent the increase of segregation, in ghettos, of racial groups, whose lack of opportunities the Act was designed to combat.'" Ohana v. 180 Prospect Place Realty Corp., 996 F. Supp. 238,