Taafua v. Quantum Glob. Techs.
[…] 4. Experience and Views of Counsel

As noted above, the Court currently is satisfied that counsel meet the adequacy requirement and finds no basis on the present record to question the competence of Mr. Taafua's counsel, who aver that they have considerable experience in consumer litigation and believe that the proposed settlement is fair and reasonable. Dkt. No. 49-2 ¶ 31.

5. Presence of a Government Participant

A court may not grant final approval of a class action settlement until the Class Action Fairness Act ("CAFA") notice requirement is met. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(d) ("An order giving final approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates on which the appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State official are served with the notice required under subsection (b)."). Here, Mr. Taafua's motion indicates that QGT will have provided the required CAFA notice no later than April 24, 2020. Dkt. No. 49 at 32 n.22.

6. Reaction of the Class Members to the Proposed Settlement