Index No. 500316/2018
[…] Respondent Smith's counsel sought an adjournment. Respondent Smith's motion was marked final for November 19, 2020. On that date, both sides appeared remotely and Respondent Smith's counsel sought another adjournment. The application was denied. Justice Graham considered the arguments for and against the motion. He found no merit to the relief sought. (See generally NYSCEF Doc No. 37, Order.)
CPLR 2217 (b) provides: "(b) Affidavit on ex parte motion. An ex parte motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit stating the result of any prior motion for similar relief and specifying the new facts, if any, that were not previously shown."
Respondent Smith's counsel's affirmation in support of the within proposed order to show cause states:
38. No prior application for this relief has previously been made for the relief requested herein.