TA OP. CORP. v. KENAN ADVANTAGE GR.
[…] (Emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 752.

The crux of the defendants' motions to strike is whether TA has met the requirements of § 52-192a; if TA has, and if it obtains judgment in excess of its offers, it will be entitled to the additional interest. Section 52-192a(a) mandates that "[t]he plaintiff shall give notice of the offer of compromise to the defendant's attorney . . ." See also Practice Book § 17-14. At the hearing on these motions on September 17, 2007, the plaintiff conceded that neither of the defendants' attorneys, as noted in their affidavits in support of their motions, received copies of the offers.