TA OP. CORP. v. KENAN ADVANTAGE GR.
[…] The court rejects this proposal. First and foremost, it cannot and will not rewrite the statute and the practice book. See Doe v. Norwich Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp., 279 Conn. 207, 216, 901 A.2d 673 (2006) ("It is axiomatic that the court itself cannot rewrite a statute to accomplish a particular result. That is a function of the legislature." [Internal quotation marks omitted.]).

Second, the legislature in § 52-192a(a) stated that "[t]he plaintiff shall give notice of the offer of compromise to the defendant's attorney." (Emphasis added). "Our Supreme Court previously has recognized the significance of the [drafter's] choice in electing to choose `shall' or `may' in formulating a . . . directive.