T-W Transp., Inc. v. TA Operating LLC
[…] Jensen v. Alley, 128 Or. App. 673, 677 (1994). In this case, whether TA is also liable for the injuries K.E, suffered from Burgess's drunk driving is the primary issue. Under OR. REV. STAT. § 471.565, a licensed alcohol provider is subject to suit for damages caused by an intoxicated patron if the claimant provides notice of a claim within 180 days after the claim accrues. Specifically, OR. REV. STAT. § 471.565(3) provides in part:

An action for damages caused by intoxicated patrons or guests off the premises of a person licensed by the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, a person holding a permit issued by the commission or a social host may be brought only if the person asserting the claim has given the licensee, permittee, or social host notice required by subsection (5) of this section within the following time periods: . . . (b) If a claim for damages for injuries other than wrongful death, notice must be given within 180 days after the injury occurs, or within 180 days after the person asserting the claim discovers or reasonably should have discovered the existence of a claim under this section, whichever is later.

A similar notice provision in the Oregon Torts Claim Act ("OTCA") has been construed to require the injured party to send notice. In Mitchell v. Sherwood, 161 Or.