T-W Transp., Inc. v. TA Operating LLC
[…] Id. at 35-6.

Because the Oregon Supreme Court eliminated common law indemnity, T-W is unable to assert a claim for common law indemnity. Consequently, T-W's first claim for relief should be dismissed.

B. T-W's Second Claim for Contribution

T-W's second claim requests contribution from TA for the settlement with K.E. because the settlement extinguished TA's liability to K.E. (Am. Compl. ¶ 27.) TA responds T-W cannot prove TA is liable to K.E, under OR. REV. STAT. § 471.565. (Def's Mem. in Supp. at 5.) In Oregon, claims for contribution are cognizable under OR. REV. STAT. § 31.800(1). That statute provides in relevant part:

Where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them. There is no right of contribution from a person who is not liable in tort to the claimant.

The elements for a contribution claim are: (1) a party is liable in tort for the same injury; (2) there is a payment by the contribution plaintiff of more than a proportional share of the common liability; (3) the settlement extinguished the contribution defendant's liability for the injury; and (4) the settlement is reasonable for the injury. Jensen v. Alley, 128 Or. App. 673, 677 (1994).