T T E OF CONNECTICUT v. MGA, INC.
[…] Bozak, Inc., supra, 199 Conn. 499.

The defendant argues that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the present dispute because the plaintiff claims payment for services that were rendered illegally and in violation of public policy. The defendant claims that the plaintiff was not licensed by the Department of Utility Control to provide telephone services in the state as required by law. The defendant also claims that the plaintiff did not have a certificate of public convenience and necessity required by General Statutes § 16-247f and § 16-247g.

General Statutes § 16-247f grants the Department of Public Control the power to "regulate the provisions of telecommunications services in the state in a manner designed to foster competition and protect the public interest." General Statutes § 16-247f(a) Section 16-247g(a) provides in part that "[a]ny person, firm or corporation may apply to the department for a certificate of public convenience and necessity to offer and provide intrastate telecommunications services."