T T E OF CONNECTICUT v. MGA, INC.
[…] General Statutes § 16-247f(a) Section 16-247g(a) provides in part that "[a]ny person, firm or corporation may apply to the department for a certificate of public convenience and necessity to offer and provide intrastate telecommunications services." The defendant did not cite any authority demonstrating the consequences of noncompliance with this section or in conducting business without a license.

General Statutes § 16-247c(b) provides for a penalty for noncompliance. It reads in part that "[e]ach provider of intrastate telecommunications services . . . which the department finds has failed to obey or comply with any applicable order made or regulation adopted by the department shall be fined . . . ."

By analogy, General Statutes § 33-412(a) provides useful insight.