No. 86SA236
[…] See annotated cases, C.R.C.P. 106, Vol. 7A, C.R.S. (1973).
The nursing homes contend that the A.P.A. is a "plain, speedy and adequate remedy . . . provided by law" that precludes jurisdiction under C.R.C.P. 106.
The "Colorado Social Services Code," title 26 of the Colorado Revised Statutes, makes the A.P.A. applicable to disputes over the payment of Medicaid funds to nursing homes. Section 26-1-106, 11 C.R.S. (1986 Supp.), provides that a hearing
"conducted by the hearing officer shall be considered as a hearing conducted by the agency and judicial review subject to section 24-4-106 for any party, including the state department . . . shall be directly from said agency."
Thus, interlocutory review of a hearing officer's interim order is under section 24-4-106(8), 10 C.R.S. (1982):
"Upon a showing of irreparable injury, any court of competent jurisdiction may enjoin at any time the conduct of any agency proceeding in which . . . the action proposed to be taken therein is clearly beyond constitutional or statutory jurisdiction or authority of the agency."
The district court found that the department did not demonstrate any irreparable injury from the hearing officer's order, and thus the court ruled that it did not have jurisdiction under the A.P.A. to consider an interlocutory appeal of the ongoing agency proceeding.