No. 86SA236
[…] The legislature has provided an exclusive method of review for hearings conducted by the department under section 24-4-106 of the A.P.A. Department of Personnel v. State Personnel Board, 722 P.2d 1012, 1019 (Colo. 1986); see Cloverleaf Kennel Club, Inc. v. Colorado Racing Commission, 620 P.2d 1051, 1055 (Colo. 1980); People v. District Court, 200 Colo. 65, 612 P.2d 87 (1980).
The district court also ruled that the department failed to establish jurisdiction under section 24-4-106(5), 10 C.R.S. (1982), which provides: "Upon a finding that irreparable injury would otherwise result, the agency, upon application therefor, shall postpone the effective date of the agency action pending judicial review, or the reviewing court, upon application therefor and regardless of such an application previously has been made to or denied by any agency, and upon such terms and upon such security, if any, as the court shall find necessary and order, shall issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of the agency action or to preserve the rights of the parties pending conclusion of the review proceedings." (Emphasis added.) Under section 24-4-106(5) the jurisdiction of the district court to postpone the effective date of the agency action is limited to proceedings taken in conjunction with an action for judicial review filed after final agency action. State Personnel Board v.