T& O Properties, LLC v. Kavanagh
[…] (Citations omitted.) Id. 370-71.

" Because the plaintiff sought summary disposition of this matter, thereby depriving the defendant of the right to a trial, the plaintiff bore the heavy burden of showing that there were no real issues to be tried and that judgment in his favor unquestionably was warranted as a matter of law. Because the plaintiff failed to make that showing, the trial court improperly rendered summary judgment in his favor." Id.

General Statutes § 50a-33, which is part of the Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act, provides in relevant part: " Except as provided in section 50a-34, a foreign judgment meeting the requirements of section 50a-32 is conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. The foreign judgment is enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state which is entitled to full faith and credit." Under General Statutes § 50a-34, " [a] foreign judgment is not conclusive if . . . the foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the judgment debtor . . ."